Ad

Discover the Top Carpet Stores in Dubai

Discover the Top Carpet Stores in Dubai
Ad

Treat yourself to the luxurious world of carpets and see how these pieces can turn your home into a comfortable, stylish, and timeless place.

A well-chosen carpet can transform any living space into a warm, inviting haven. More than just floor coverings, carpets add texture, color, and a touch of elegance to your home. In Dubai, a city renowned for its opulent offerings, the carpet scene is truly unmatched.

These handmade carpets aren't just functional items, but artworks that share stories of rich cultures and skilled craftsmanship. From classic Persian rugs with detailed designs to modern Moroccan styles with bright colors, Dubai's carpet stores have options to match every taste.

In this guide, we'll show you the top carpet stores in Dubai, where you can find the perfect piece to make your living space look beautiful. Get ready to see the intricate details, soft textures, and eye-catching patterns on these gorgeous carpets. Whether you're an experienced collector or buying your first carpet, this guide will give you helpful information and expert tips for making the best choice.

Estimated Costs from Dubai's Best Carpet Shops

Everyone seeks value for money, especially when it comes to versatile interior decorations like carpets. In Dubai, the prices of carpets vary widely across different shops. Below, we've compiled a list of carpet prices to give you a general idea of what you might expect to pay.

Carpet TypeMinimum Cost per Square Meter (AED)Maximum Cost per Square Meter (AED)
Polyester9.87177.77
Stainmaster15.8265.99
Textured29.6279.02
Olefin39.4979.02
Carpet Tiles43.45158.03
Triexta49.36197.52
Level Loop51.34158.03
Berber59.27395.04
Nylon65.99197.52
Friezé79.02138.25
Saxony79.02276.53
Smartstrand90.87177.77
Plush138.25177.77
Wool177.77395.04

Now that we've explored carpet pricing in Dubai, let's take a look at the top carpet stores in the city.

Carpet Centre

Step into Carpet Centre's world of unparalleled craftsmanship, where every fiber tells a story of artistry and elegance. This beloved store has carved a niche for itself by offering an unrivaled selection of carpets and rugs, each one a masterpiece in its own right. From plush textures to intricate designs, Carpet Centre's collections are a true feast for the senses. Indulge in their free home trial service, allowing you to experience the carpets in your own space before making a purchase. It offers a wide selection of sizes to fit any room, along with virtual room views that allow you to visualize the ideal fit, ensuring a smooth shopping experience. While some of their more exclusive collections can be on the pricier side, the store offers free delivery, a 7-day refund policy, and a showroom staff dedicated to assisting you.

Pros:

  • Offers a free home trial service, allowing customers to experience the carpets in their living spaces before making a purchase.
  • Wide array of sizes available for most patterns and textures.
  • Provides virtual room views to help customers visualize the carpet in their homes.
  • Free delivery and a 7-day refund policy.

Cons:

  • Some of the more popular collections can be pricey.

Location: Umm Suqeim Road, Al Barsha 2, Dubai

Contact: +971 4323 6669

Email: hy@carpetcentre.com

Hours of Operation:

  • Mondays - Sundays: 9:00 AM to 10:00 PM

The Red Carpet

The Red Carpet has been a key part of Dubai's carpet market for nearly 30 years. This well-respected store is perfect for carpet lovers, offering a carefully chosen range of carpets and rugs known for their durability and exceptional craftsmanship. As soon as you enter, you'll find yourself in a world of luxury with top-notch service. Enjoy their high-quality carpets made from the best materials, designed to stay beautiful over time. They also offer excellent customer service that goes beyond your purchase. Although their selection might be smaller and their prices can seem high even during sales, The Red Carpet ensures your carpet stays in great condition with their thorough cleaning and repair services.

Pros:

  • Offers durable carpets made from high-quality materials.
  • Provides excellent customer service and after-sales care.
  • Offers cleaning and repair services for carpets and rugs.

Cons:

  • Selection is slightly smaller compared to other stores.
  • Sale prices may still be considered high by some customers.

Location:

  • The Red Carpet Boutique: Al Barsha 2, Umm Suqeim Street, Dubai
  • The Red Carpet Gallery: Mall of The Emirates, Level 1, Above Carrefour, Dubai

Contact:

  • Boutique: +971 4379 4740
  • Gallery: +971 4340 9924

Email: design@theredcarpets.com

Hours of Operation:

  • Boutique: Mondays - Sundays: 10:00 AM to 9:30 PM
  • Gallery: Mondays - Fridays: 10:00 AM to 10:00 PM Saturdays - Sundays: 10:00 AM to 12:00 AM

Fixitdesign.ae

As a one-stop oasis for all interior design needs, Fixitdesign.ae presents a harmonious blend of form and function with its carpet offerings. Beyond just luxurious floor coverings in Eastern and Western styles, this versatile showroom features curtains, blinds, flooring and more. Their carpet line allows for custom designs at competitive price points suited to any budget. While installation timelines may require patience and phone service could be smoother, Fixitdesign.ae provides the convenience of a single destination for all your decorating visions, including tailored carpets.

Pros:

  • Competitive pricing on their carpets.
  • Convenient one-stop-shop for various interior decoration needs.
  • Offers customized carpet designs to fit specific spaces.

Cons:

  • Installation process can be time-consuming.
  • Phone service can be improved.

Location: Sheikh Zayed Road, Al Quoz, First Behind BMW/AGMC 4th Street Showroom No 33, Dubai

Contact: +971 55 472 2980

Email: info@fixitdesign.ae

Hours of Operation:

  • Mondays - Thursdays / Saturdays: 8:00 AM to 7:00 PM
  • Fridays: 8:30 AM to 12:30 PM
  • Sundays: 9:00 AM to 7:00 PM

Carpeter.ae

Steeped in rich textile artistry, Carpeter.ae has mastered the craft of creating exquisite Persian and Oriental rugs that are as functional as they are beautiful. From the moment you enter their showroom, a world of luxurious carpet traditions unfolds. This reputable maker and retailer empowers you to fully customize your dream rug's design, materials and dimensions for a truly unique piece.

Pros:

  • Offers customized carpet pieces to ensure uniqueness.
  • Provides free quotes and consultations.
  • Reasonable installation services.
  • Discount vouchers available on the website.

Cons:

  • Fewer products and services compared to other stores on the list.

Location: Al Quoz First Behind BMW showroom, Sheikh Zayed Road, Dubai

Contact: +971 502136026

Email: info@carpeter.ae

Hands Carpets'

With a legacy dating back to 1881, this esteemed establishment has mastered the art of creating unique and durable carpets that imbue any space with character and elegance. Hands Carpets' extensive collection ranges from contemporary designs to classic Arabian motifs, catering to a diverse array of tastes and preferences. While the handcrafted nature of these pieces commands a premium price point, their exceptional quality and limited availability make them truly covetable treasures.

Pros:

  • Unique and exclusive handmade carpet offerings
  • Highly supportive and attentive in-store staff
  • Extensive collection spanning contemporary and traditional styles

Cons:

  • Handcrafted carpets can be quite expensive
  • Phone service could be more responsive

Location: #3, Ground Floor, Building 9, Dubai Design District, Dubai

Contact: +971 4589 8510

Email: info@handscarpets.ae

Hours of Operation:

  • Saturdays - Thursdays: 10:00 AM to 8:00 PM
  • Closed on Fridays

When you're looking to purchase a carpet, consider these tips to help you make the best decision for your space:

  1. Measure Your Space: Accurately measure the area where you plan to place the carpet. This helps in selecting the right size and avoiding unnecessary adjustments or returns.
  2. Consider Your Lifestyle: Think about the amount of traffic in the area where the carpet will be placed. Opt for durable materials like nylon or polyester in high-traffic areas, and perhaps more luxurious, softer options like wool in less frequented spots.
  3. Choose the Right Fabric: Different materials offer different benefits. Wool is warm and durable, synthetics are often stain-resistant and budget-friendly, while natural fibers like jute add a rustic touch.
  4. Style and Color: Choose a color and pattern that complement your existing decor. Lighter colors can make a room feel larger, but they might show stains more easily. Dark or patterned carpets hide stains better and add a distinct style.
  5. Maintenance Requirements: Consider how much effort you are willing to put into maintaining your carpet. Some materials and pile types require more frequent cleaning and may need professional services to maintain.
  6. Budget: Set a budget before shopping and try to stick to it. Keep in mind that higher-quality carpets may cost more initially but could offer better durability and longer wear.
  7. Test for Allergies: If you or your family members have allergies, choose hypoallergenic materials that won’t trap as much dust, pollen, and other allergens.
  8. Check Return Policies and Warranties: Always check the store’s return policy and look for carpets that come with a warranty. This can provide peace of mind and protect your purchase in case of defects or early wear.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q: What type of carpet is most durable?

A: Nylon carpets are renowned for their durability and resilience, making them ideal for high-traffic areas.

Q: What carpet material is best for homes with pets?

A: Look for carpets made from polyester or triexta, as these materials are stain-resistant and easier to clean.

Q: How do I choose the right carpet for a room?

A: Consider the room's use, foot traffic, and sunlight exposure. Plush or Berber carpets are great for living rooms and bedrooms, while textured carpets are suitable for busy areas like hallways.

Q: What’s the difference between cut pile and loop pile carpets?

A: Cut pile carpets have fibers that are cut at the ends, creating a soft, plush feel. Loop pile carpets loop the fibers back into the backing, making them more durable and less plush.

Q: How can I tell if a carpet is good quality?

A: Check the density of the fibers—the denser, the better. Also, look at the twist number of the fibers; higher twist counts indicate better quality.

Q: Are there eco-friendly carpet options?

A: Yes, carpets made from natural fibers like wool, sisal, and jute are eco-friendly and sustainable. Also, look for carpets with Green Label Plus certification, indicating lower emissions of volatile organic compounds (VOCs).

Q: What should I consider for carpet color and patterns?

A: Choose a color that complements your room's decor. Darker colors or patterns are better for high-traffic areas as they hide dirt and stains well.

Q: How much should I expect to spend on a carpet?

A: Carpet costs can vary widely based on material, construction, and brand. Set a budget that includes installation costs, and remember that investing in a higher-quality carpet can be more cost-effective long-term.

Q: What carpet is best for allergy sufferers?

A: Carpets with tightly woven fibers or hypoallergenic properties help reduce allergens. Consider nylon or polyester, and ensure regular cleaning.

Q: How often should carpets be replaced?

A: The lifespan of a carpet depends on its material and the wear and tear it experiences. Generally, carpets last between 5 to 15 years, but high-quality carpets can last longer if well-maintained.

Also Read:

Top Furniture Stores in Dubai: IKEA, Pan Home & More
Looking to revamp your home? We present the best furniture shops in Dubai that offer home furnishing for all tastes and budgets.
Dubai Summer Palette: Top Wall Colors for a Vibrant Home
From the freshness of early dawn to the warmth of a golden afternoon and the tranquility of twilight, these wall colors are your ticket to a home that celebrates the best of summer.
Exquisite Elegance: Dubai’s Top Interior Design Companies
Dubai is home to a myriad of great interior design firms that push the boundaries of innovation and craftsmanship. These companies have perfected the art of bringing fantasies to life through their immaculate design sensibility.
Unique Amazon Finds to Elevate Your Home
Grab a cup of coffee, get comfy, and let’s dive into the world of Amazon’s hidden gems that are just waiting to add a little extra something to your home.
Ad
Ad
Ad
Dark Light