Emirates tops YouGov's Best Positive Buzz Rankings 2021

Emirates tops YouGov's Best Positive Buzz Rankings 2021

YouGov best buzz rankings are based on the Buzz score from YouGov BrandIndex which measures whether people have heard anything positive or negative about a brand during the previous two weeks.

Check out the below rankings to see which brands generated positive buzz amongst UAE consumers and the ones who registered the most improvement in their Buzz score.

Best Buzz Rankings 2021 UAE

Emirates topped YouGov's Best Buzz Rankings 2021 in the UAE followed by iPhone and Apple taking the second and third spot respectively. Expo 2020 Dubai has taken the first spot in YouGov's Best Buzz Rankings top Improvers, TikTok and Qatar Airways takes the second and third spot respectively.

YOUGOV BEST BUZZ RANKINGS 2021 IN THE UAE
RankBrand NameScore
1Emirates53.6
2iPhone45.8
3Apple45.6
4adidas45.0
5Samsung44.1
6YouTube43.3
7Nike41.8
8Expo 2020 Dubai41.8
9Almarai40.6
10Dettol38.6
Get in touch to see your brand data

Scores show average data from 1st January, 2021 to 31st December, 2021
(Publishing date: Feb 2022)

Top Improvers in Best Buzz Rankings 2021 UAE

YOUGOV BEST BUZZ RANKINGS 2021 IN THE UAE - IMPROVERS
RankBrand Name2021 Score2020 ScoreChange in Score
1Expo 2020 Dubai41.824.916.8
2TikTok19.612.07.6
3Qatar Airways15.910.05.9
4noon28.224.04.2
5Talabat20.616.83.8
6Smiles24.120.53.6
7Bluewaters14.311.13.2
8Dragon Mart10.06.83.2
9RedBull12.09.03.1
10Neom (Saudi Arabia)5.22.13.0
Get in touch to see your brand data

Scores show average data from 1st January, 2021 to 31st December, 2021 compared to 1st January, 2020 to 31st December, 2020
(Publishing date: Feb 2022)

The rankings data is drawn from our daily brand tracking tool BrandIndex, which continuously measures the public’s perception of brands around the globe.

Methodology:

The brands in YouGov Best Buzz Rankings 2021 were ranked based on the Buzz score, which asks respondents,

“If you've heard anything about the brand in the last two weeks, through advertising, news or word of mouth, was it positive or negative?”

Scores are net scores, calculated by subtracting the percentage of negative responses from the percentage of positive responses for each brand.

The Buzz Rankings chart shows the brands with the highest average Buzz scores between January 1st and December 31st, 2021. The Buzz Improvers chart ranks the brands with the highest increase in Buzz comparing scores in years 2020 and 2021, to be included in the Buzz Improvers list, the variance must be positive. Both scores are representation of online population.

All Buzz scores listed have been rounded to a single decimal place; however, we have used additional precision to assign ranks.

All brands must be tracked for at least 6 months to be included in the rankings and have been tracked for at least 6 months in the prior year’s period (as well as being currently tracked) to appear in the Improvers tables.

News Source: YouGov

- Advertisement -
Dark Light